Diamond Dance Works has 4 competitive teams  Sapphire, Emerald, Ruby, and Diamond Company. Being part of this team helps the young girls build confidence, enhance self-esteem, and gives them the opportunity to collaborate with others. These are life long skills that all children need to experience. To find out more about our competitive team call the studio at 623-582-9858 or email DiamondDanceWorks@gmail.com

2017-18 Competition Team Details and Requirements


Results from our 2016-2017 Competition Season

Studio Awards

-Studio Achievement Award for Hallelujah, Jealous of My Boogie, and Last Love Song

-Sportsmanship Award at TOP

 

Future Gem Team:

Vamos A La Playa ( Jazz) – Ruby Award, 1st Place Overall Highest Scoring 8 and Under Award, 1st Place Category Winner, Gold Award ,4th Place Highest Scoring Small Group 8 and Under, Gold Award, 2nd Place Highest Scoring 5-7 Year Old Group, Diamond Award, 7th Place Overall Highest Scoring Small Group 8 and under

 

Mini Team:

Jealous Of My Boogie (Jazz)- Ruby Award, Studio Achievement Award, 2nd Place Category Winner, Gold Award ,4th Place Highest Scoring Small Group 8 and Under, Gold Award, Diamond Award, 2nd Highest Scoring Small Group 8 and under, Dance Directive Master Class Scholarship Recipient

 

Apprentice Team:

Oh My God (Musical Theatre)- Ruby Award, Platinum Award, 2nd Place Category Winner, High Silver Award, Diamond Award

True Colors (Lyrical)- Ruby Award, 3rd Place Category Winner, Platinum Award, Gold Award, Diamond Award

Works Hard ( Jazz)- Ruby Award, 3rd Place Category Winner, Platinum Award, High Silver Award, Diamond Award, 5th Place 11-12 Year Old Highest Scoring Small Group

 

Junior Team:

Sadie Rubin: Dance Down Runner Up at Spotlight Dance Cup

Hallelujah I Love Him ( Jazz)- Ruby Award, Outstanding Costume Special Award, Studio Achievement Award, 2nd Place Cateogory Winner, Double Platinum, 10th Place Overall Highest Scoring Small Group Jazz, Gold Award, Double Diamond Award, 3rd Place 11-12 Year Old Highest Scoring Small Group, Category Cup Winner Small Group Jazz

Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy ( Tap)- Ruby Award, 1st Place Category Winner, Double Platinum Award, 6th Place Overall Small Group Tap, Gold Award, Double Diamond Award, 1st Place 11-12 Year Old Highest Scoring Small Group

Paint It Black (Senior and Junior Jazz) Ruby Award, Gold Award

 

Senior Team:

Claire Ellis: Dance Down Winner at Talent On Parade

Paint It Black ( Senior and Junior Jazz)- Ruby Award, 1st Place Category Winner, Platinum Award, Gold Award, Double Diamond Award, 1st Place 13-14 Year Old Highest Scoring Large Group, Judges Choice Award For “Crisp and Clean”, 2017 TOP Choreographers Award

Last Love Song (Lyrical)- Diamond Overall, 1st place Overall Highest Scoring Teen Small Group Winner, Story Tellers Special Award, Studio Achievement Award, Teen Lyrical Small Group Category Winner, Double Platinum Award, 1st Place Category Winner, 5th Place Overall Highest Scoring Teen Small Group, Gold Award, Studio Achievement Award 24 Seven Dance, Double Diamond Award, 1st Place Category Cup Winner Lyrical, 1st Place Highest Scoring Small Group

Hunger Of The Pine (Contemporary)- Diamond Award, Seamless Partnering Special Award, Platinum Award, 3rd Place Category Winner, Gold Award, Double Diamond, 5th Place Scoring Highest Small Group

Production:

Bell Hop Boogie (All Teams Musical Theatre)- Ruby Award, Platinum Award, 2nd Place Category Winner, 3rd Overall Highest Scoring Production, Gold Award, Double Diamond Award, 3rd Place Highest Scoring Production, Judges Choice Award For “FUN, FUN, FUN”

Solos

Big Time (Soloist)- Ruby Award, Platinum Award, 1st Place Highest Scoring Overall Competitive Solo 8 and Under, Gold Award, 2nd Place overall Highest Scoring Solo, Diamond Award, TOP Star Award

Wheel Of Fortune (Soloist)- Diamond Award, 1st Place Category Winner, Platinum Award, Gold Award, Double Diamond, 4th Place Overall Highest Scoring Solo, TOP Star Award

Sapphire Dance Down Recipient- Sadie Rubin

Sing (Soloist)- Ruby Award, Platinum Award, 1st Place Category Winner, Gold Award, Diamond Award

Sound Of Silence (Duet)- Ruby Award, 4th Place Overall Highest Scoring Teen Duo/Trio, 4th Place Category Winner, Platinum Award, 6th Place Overall Highest Scoring Duet, Gold Award, Double Diamond, 2nd Place Overall Highest Scoring Duet

Ruby Blue ( Duet)- Ruby Award, 1st Place Category Winner, Platinum Award, 9th Place Overall Highest Scoring Duet, Gold Award, Diamond Award, 4th Place Overall Highest Scoring Duet

Stand Down ( Soloist)- Ruby Award, Platinum Award, 1st Place Category Winner, Gold Award, Diamond Award

Life Of The Party ( Soloist)- Ruby Award, Platinum Award,  3rd Place Category Winner, Gold Award, Double Diamond Award, 8th Place Overall Highest Scoring Solo

Rise Up( Soloist)- Ruby Award, Platinum Award, 8th Place Category Winner, Gold Award, Double Diamond Award, Top Star Award, 5th Place Overall Highest Scoring Solo

Last One Standing ( Soloist) Ruby Award, Double Platinum Award, 2ns Place Category Winner, 10th Place Overall Highest Scoring Teen Solo, Gold Award, Diamond Award, Dance Down Recipient Talent On Parade

Unsteady ( Soloist) Diamond Award, Double Platinum Award, 4th Place Category Winner, Gold Award, Double Diamond, 6th Place Overall Highest Scoring Solo, 2017 Choreographers Award TOP

The Space Between( Soloist)- Ruby Award, Platinum Award, 10th Place Category Winner, Gold Award, Double Diamond, 4th Place Overall Highest Scoring Solo

All For Believing (Soloist)- Ruby Award, Platinum Award, 6th Place Category Winner, Gold Award, Diamond Award

Rock This Town (Soloist)- Ruby Award, Platinum Award, 1st Place Category Winner, Diamond Award, 5th Place Overall Highest Scoring Solo

For information on our competitive team please call the studio at 623-582-9858 or email DiamondDanceWorks@gmail.com

Season Photos 2016-2017

 
Life isn’t about waiting for the storm to pass...It’s about learning to dance in the rain.
— Vivian Greene